Aramyants’ mansion from the perspective of tourism industry development can be very attractive. Prime Minister
At today’s session of the government the Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan also touched upon an open letter of intellectuals, in which they were alarmed on the disastrous conditions of benefactor Michael Aramyants’ house in Akhtala.
“The mansion was included in the Ministry of Culture’s ” new monuments of history and culture’’ list, but appeared to be in poor condition as a result of failure to perform its obligations to the owner. The mansion, in fact, can be very attractive in terms of tourism development. I think that we definitely need to show our attitude”, said the Prime Minister.
the Prime Minister instructed the State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre to submit the property within one day, and the head of the government staff with the participation of the concerned Ministries to examine the problems and present proposals.