A song with a message for Armenia
Genealogy will sing “Face The Shadow” in Vienna
Six singers, one message: Love, peace, and unity – that’s what the Armenian entry in the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest, Face The Shadow, promotes. Today the band, whose members hail from five different continents but all have Armenian roots, had their second rehearsal at the Wiener Stadthalle. And this time we are happy to show you a longer and more close-up excerpt of their stage performance – check it out!
The Armenian delegation came to the Wiener Stadthalle early today to prepare for their second rehearsal. The country is being represented by Genealogy, the most international band in the 2015 Eurovision Song Contest. It consists of Essaï Altounian from France, Tamar Kaprelian from the US, Stephanie Topalian from Japan, Vahe Tilbian from Ethiopia, Mary-Jean O’Doherty Vasmatzian from Australia, and Inga Arshakyan from Armenia.