Тhe new album of Alexander Arutiunian’s music will soon be available in the world leading music stores
The leading world classical music label NAXOS GRAND PRIANO today released the Solo Album of Hayk Melikyan, pianist and Honored Artist of Armenia dedicated to the piano music of A. Arutiunian, one of the greatest Armenian composers of Soviet era. This is the complete album of piano solo compositions by the Composer and it includes both world premieres and masterpieces by Arutiunian: “Three Musical Pictures,” “Six Moods,” the Polyphonic Sonata, Preludes and Miniatures.
The Album will soon be available in the leading world music stores from Singapore to France, Germany to Argentina. It will be available in Yerevan for the Armenian classical music lovers since February 2017.
This has already been the second time since NAXOS GRAND PIANO refers to the “Armenian Mighty Handful” as in 2014 another solo Album of Hayk Melikyan was released covering all the piano solo works by Arno Babadjanian which raised an important feedback all over the world classical music lovers and critics.