Sarik Andreasyan to helm “A Story of One Earthquake” 1988 quake drama
Russian film producer of Armenian decent, Mars Media Entertainment president Ruben Dishdishyan, film director Sarik Andreasyan and producer Ghevond Andreasyan are working on a big-budget drama “A Story of One Earthquake” which chronicles tragic events of December 1988 in Armenia.
The story, set in an earthquake-ravaged Leninakan, follows a young Armenian Robert Melkonyan and an older Russian Andrey Berezhnoy, who find themselves in the epicenter of the quake and are the first to rush to help. The actors for the film will be cast worldwide, with popular Russian actor Vladimir Mashkov courted for Andrey Berezhnoy’s role, Filmz.ru said.
The shooting – sponsored by Russian government, ministries of culture, defense and emergency situations, Charles Aznavour Fund and Public Television of Armenia – will launch in spring 2015.