First Volume of ‘History of Armenia’ Series Published
“Hayots Dzor,” the first volume in the “History of Armenia” series was published on Wednesday. The book will be presented to the public Thursday, Samvel Karapetyan, Head of an organization that conducts research on Armenian architecture, told reporters today. The book is being translated into English and Russian.
This volume series aims to present the history of Armenia region by region (each of them village by village) for the first time in Armenian Studies.
The research is based on published sources and manuscripts in Armenian and foreign languages that have been accumulated for many decades, as well as on rich field material collected during the trips made to different parts of Metsn Hayk (Greater Armenia) since the late 1950s.
Each of these 36 volumes will be dedicated to a district of Historical Armenia, namely Armenia Maior and Armenia Minor (Mets Hayk and Pokr Hayk). Every volume will treat the history of the given district and that of all its inhabited places according to a specified set of subtitles (location, name, historical introduction, population, statistical data, employment, economy, churches, schools, historical monuments, prominent Armenians from the given place, etc.).