Kamp Armen Attacked; Two Activists Beaten
Kamp Armen, where the Nor Zartonk movement has been staging sit-ins for the past 100 days to prevent the authorities from tearing down the Armenian site, was attacked on Thursday evening, according to a post on the group’s official Facebook page.
According to the post, which is n Turkish, at 11:30 p.m. local time, two cars approached the entrance of the camp and proceeded to beat the Nor Zartonk volunteers who are keeping an overnight guard at the facility with sticks. The post said that two people were beaten, but the attack was repelled.
Calling the attack a “manifestation of genocidal mentality,” the Nor Zartonk movement said the incident has not broken the group’s resolve to continue their campaign to Save Kamp Armen.
“We call on the public to continue with the same resolve. We invite the community to continue to support the Save Kamp Armen movement,” said the group’s Facebook post.