՛՛Kochari՛՛ Armenian folk dance is on the list of intangible Cultural heritage of UNESCO.
Culture.AM Qochari
Asmik Pogosyan, Minister of Culture of Armenia said in her interview of 16th of May that in 2015 Armenia will submit a request to include Kochari on the list of intangible Cultural heritage of UNESCO which will be thus officially recognizing it as Armenian traditional dance.
Minister said that the application had already been filled up and sent to UNESCO. “We are waiting to discuss the matter” she said. Earlier Lavash (traditional Armenian bread) was inscribed on UNESCO Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, making it 4th Armenian cultural value being added. ‘’Besides that it’s a cultural achievement for us, but it’s also a great victory that will keep strong our national identity’’ she added.
Lavash was accepted onto the list of intangible Cultural heritage of UNESCO in 2014. Application was filled up in 2013 and went through all procedures and inquiries. The decision was made on the 26th of November 2014 on the 9th session of International Committee of UNESCO in Paris according to Convention of Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural heritage.  Nowadays the Armenian folk dance Kochari is the most preserved and propagated dance of Armenian Highland.  Particular dance movements imitate jumps of lambs and goats which have been kept since ancient days as it is the same with Armenian language which still keeps the purity of its linguistic roots.