Dmitry Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms compositions at Khachaturian’s Festival
On November 3, at 19:00 pm, within the framework of Aram Khachaturian 4th International Festival in Aram Khachaturian concert hall will be held Symphony concert, during which works of Johannes Brahms and Dmitri Shostakovich will be performed. Together with State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will perform Zohrab Tadevosyan (violin / Armenia / Spain), Jonathan Ruzmane (cello / Finland / Netherlands). The concert will be conducted by Sergey Smbatyan.
Aram Khachaturian 4th International Festival which is held from 6th of October to 10th of December dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. The festival is held under the patronage of President Serzh Sargsyan. This musical event is carried out with the participation of Armenia State Youth Orchestra and “Support to Classical Music” NGO, with the support of Ministry of Culture, “Khachaturian” and European Foundation of Cultural Support.