Little Armenian violinist won in competition in Rimini
Few days ago in one of the most famous ports of Italy, in Rimini passed the 5th “Viva-Italy-Rimini-2015” international musical festival. The organizer of the competition is “Renascence” art center with a support of Twaro Degliatti. Rimini was declared as the European art center of festival and sports programs for youth.
In the frame of festival many musical competitions have passed for different age groups. In the competition of young violinists (from 6 to 8), where were participating 29 children from many countries, the first prize won the only participant from Armenia 7 years old Aleksandr Khachatryan, who is the pupil of Petros Haykazyan and Artashes Mkrtchyan, professor of YSC. Armenian little violinist played sol major concerto of Zeyts for violin.
Petros Haykazyan is the legend and patriarch of violin school. Approximately 40 years he directed the musical school of Sayat-Nova. For many years he has trained a great generation of violinist. His pupils are Movses Poghosyan, the winner of Chaykovski competition, Sergey Khachatryan, one of the best violinists in the world. Probably Aleksandr will continue this generation. Artashes Mkrtchyan is ”The first Violin” of state quartet (unfortunately stopped its activity at the beginning of the independence), an excellent pedagogue, professor of YSC, one of the best violinists from post Soviet Union times.