Gianluca Marciano will attend the premiere of Verdi’s “Requiem” in Artsakh
On the 1st of September the famous Italian conductor Gianluca Marciano will attend the premiere of Verdi’s “Requiem” in Artsakh which will be held in the Renaissance Square in Stepanakert. Gianluca Marciano will visit Artsakh according to the invitation of the First Lady of the Republic of Armenia. Maestro attaches a great importance to Artsakh premiere of “Requiem”, as this cultural event speaks the universal language of music and unites nations calling for peace and harmony.
Gianluca Marciano said that he had no fear to appear in the black list of Azerbaijan. “The project which will take place on September 1st promotes peace, and I am very excited to be part of it. I cannot be stopped by any political questions. This is a project that calls for the opening of the borders and living in peace, so not a single artist, to my mind, is able to refrain from participating”- noticed Maestro.
Gianluca Marciano is one of the four conductors that on 24th of April led the World Orchestra “24/04″ at the concert dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Answering the question if he is afraid of problems with Turkey, the ban on entry into the country, the conductor said that he would be concerned if the financial and career issues would be of greater value to him than human relations and cultural matters: “Since I do not have such a position, I am not afraid to perform at a concert in memory of victims of genocide and I will visit Karabakh as well. If any country has a problem with me, because I am an artist creating for peace, it is a problem of this certain country and not mine”.
Gianluca Marciano also noted that on 14th of November during the Aram Khachaturian International Festival he will perform in Yerevan, presenting Mahler’s Symphony N 1. He added that he is familiar to the works of Armenian composers and is presenting some of them. “My dream is to perform Aram Khachaturian’s Symphony N 2. I plan to perform works by Armenian composers not only in Armenia but also abroad, “- said Gianluca Marciano.