A concert was held with participation of young musicians from Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic
In the Concert Hall of Komitas Museum-Institute a concert was held with praticipants of the program called “Target development and improvement program for talented young musicians from Republic of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic”.
The main aim of this program is to identify and support talented musicians aged 11-20 in “Piano”, “Violin” and “Cello” specialisations.  It includes a comprehensive set of events, the implementation of which will contribute to the competitiveness of Armenian performing schools in the international arena, providing transition of inherited reach traditions in this field to the new generation.
Invited experts gave their consultations within the format of master classes and personal training sessions. 15 young musicians were included in deferent events, competitions, festivals and concerts. Most of them became laureates of republican and international competitions.
The Concert was a review of undertaken work, led by the Honored Artist, laureate of international contests, Dean of the piano faculty of the Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory, pianist Armen Babakhanyan.
Upcoming Events
There are no upcoming events at this time.