Festival «Vardaton» to be held in Yerevan and Tbilisi
With the support of the RA Ministry of Culture and Yerevan City Hall and at the initiative of Cultural Union «Sayat-Nova» festival «Vardaton»  will be held on May 18 in Yerevan and on May 25 in Tbilisi. The artistic director is the RA People’s artist Tovmas Poghosyan. The festival is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of «Vardaton».
On May 18 at 12:00 opening speeches will be made by Tovmas Poghosyan and Chairman of the Writers’ Union of Armenia Edward Militonyan at the Monument of Sayat -Nova in Yerevan. Different folk music ensemble will participate in the festival. The program includes songs by the Armenian troubadours and traditional Armenian dances.
On May 25 in Tbilisi at 12:00 folk song ensemble «Sayat-Nova» will perform in the churchyard of St. Gevorg Church, where  Sayat-Nova is buried.