Hamazkayin to Stage ‘Music From Armenia’ for Cello and Piano
The Hamazkayin Music Committee members would like to urge you not miss a unique, exquisite concert they are presenting called “Music from Armenia”. Dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, it will take place on Sunday, March 15 at 6:30 pm, at the Glendale Presbyterian Church, 125 S. Louise St., Glendale.
As Armenian communities around the world continue to seek healing and reparation for their tragedy and losses, this event is yet another way to comfort our souls and strengthen our spirit.The Canadian duo of pianist Patil Harboyan and cellist Heather Tuach will perform works by Armenian composers Alexander Arutiunian, Arno Babajanian, Haro Stepanian and Komitas. The works to be presented in the program are recorded in their CD, recently released by Divine Art Records in England, and is called “MUSIC FROM ARMENIA”. This publication received great reviews and generated wonderful enthusiasm amongst both Armenian and non-Armenian musical societies. It helped the acknowledgement and the showcasing of great Armenian music.