«I probably owe to my Armenian roots for music». Krzysztof Penderecki
Renowned composer Krzysztof Penderecki, whose grandmother immigrated from Isfahan, is in his homeland for the fourth time. The visit’s purpose is to participate at the 10th Anniversary concert of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. After the press conference with the orchestra’s principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan, in spite of being in a hurry, Penderecki agreed to share his thoughts with Culture.AM. He is here for a short period but still assures that every time he experience unique feelings while being in Armenia.
He notes with regret that had no chance to stay longer for touring in Armenia, seeing the sights of the country about which he often heard. To the question on how he would characterize Armenia and the Armenians, Maestro replied with a smile: «In my opinion I haven’t been here for such a long time and therefore did not have much opportunity to communicate with Armenians in order to characterize them and then express my precise thoughts on this. Nevertheless I am confident that everything is still to come and one day my wife and I will come to Armenia in the hope to ramble along to enjoy my grandmother’s homeland».
Numerous awards winner Maestro, who managed with his art the world to be shaken, tells in a peculiar to him calm manner that he feels now emotionally relieved as he fulfilled his sense of duty by writing music which is dedicated to Armenian Genocide «I believe that art would not be able to change the world and solve such historical issues, however I did what I could». Before he left, we tried to find out whether there was any trait in his character that is specific or similar with Armenians. Maestro answered without long thinking: «Well, I think I probably owe to my Armenian roots for music».
Vahagn Hakobyan (Culture.AM)