Yerevan will host the musical director of the New York Metropolitan Opera House
John Fisher who is the musical director of one of the leading opera theaters in the world,  Metropolitan Opera House,  will come to Yerevan on June 4 by  invitation of the “Aram Khachaturian Competition” Cultural Foundation. The musical director of one of the most prestigious opera stages is the special guest of the 12th Aram Khachaturian International Conducting Competition held on June 6.
This musical event will also be attended by a number of outstanding representatives in musical world, art-managers who will get an opportunity to discover young talented people in the framework of the contest.
The June 6 is the birthday of Armenian great composer Aram Khachaturian and therefore the day will be esteemed with the launch of an international competition dedicated to the specialty of conducting. 57 conductors from dozens of countries have applied for participation in this contest. Only 14 of them have been selected to compete for the trophy from June 6 to June 14.
The jury consists of 7 members, among them the People’s artist of RA Yuri Davtyan, Mark Hildrew (Great Britain), David Whelton (Great Britain), Michalis Economou (Greece), Thomas Yaksic (Brazil/Chile), Constantine Orbelian (USA) and Vag Papian (Israel/Armenia).
The Aram Khachaturian International Competition is the member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions. It has been organised by the Ministry of Culture of RA, “Aram Khachaturian – Competition” Cultural Foundation and the Komitas State Conservatory of Yerevan, and is held under the high patronage of the First Lady of Armenia Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, who is the honorary president of the Board of Trustees of the competition.