Youth Orchestra of Armenia to perform at international competition in Asia
The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (SYOA) has been invited to perform at an international competition held in Asia. It says this is the first time an Armenian orchestra will take part in an international competition in Asia.
The SYOA will appear as the official orchestra of the 9th Frederic Chopin International Competition for Young Pianists in the city of Foshan, China.
From August 11 to 18, 2014, as the official orchestra, SYOA will perform within the framework of the international competition, widely recognized as a high status event in Asia, and will give two concerts presenting a unique concert program.
The Frederick Chopin International Competition for Young Pianists is one of the brightest and most important cultural events of the world. “It is truly an honor and an equally great responsibility to present the achievements of the century old Armenian performing school during such a significant event!” says a statement from SYOA.