Painter Bill Plympton’s visit to Armenia is finished
The main guest at the ReAnimania 8th Yerevan international festival of animated films and comic art, famous American film director, screenwriter, producer and artist Bill Plympton’s Armenian visit is concluded.In the opening ceremony of the festival the director, animator David Sahakyants awarded Plympton a special prize named after Robert Sahakyants. Plympton was also awarded Valentin Podpomogov Award for a full-length animated film ‘’Cheatin’’ (2013).
The four-day visit consisted of two master classes, premiere of the Plympton Revengeance / revenge (2016) film and retrospective of the director’s best short films. Plimptone also was present at the sale and inscription of his books and films CDs, and then performed illustrations which he gave to his fans as a present. Plimptone is laureate of Cannes Film Festival, twice nominated for an Oscar and is known as one of the best independent authors of contemporary world’s animation.