The President of Belgium Senate visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute
President of the Belgium Senate Christine Defraigne and members of the delegation she headed, are on official visit in Armenia.  RA NA Deputy Speaker Hermine Naghdalyan and the head of NA Armenian-Belgium parliamentary friendship group Shirak Torosyan accompanied the delegation to visit the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Tsitsernakaberd.
Christine Defraigne  and members of the delegation laid a wreath to the Genocide Monument on behalf of the Belgium Senate, bowed flowers to the Eternal Fire and honoured the memory of the martyrs with minute of silence.
The guests visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with the documents evidencing about the Armenian Genocide, and wrote in the guest book.
Christine Defraigne, by noting that Belgium was the first country that recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide, also added. “We continue our work in the Senate and stress the importance of the adoption of a law criminalizing the Armenian Genocide denial, which is necessary for victims and for the descendants of Armenian Genocide perpetrators. We wish that the Armenian and Turkish communities gather together one day. “