A Play Dedicated To The Plight Of The Russian Armenians Of WWII to be Staged
Displacement is the story of the Russian Armenian displacement during World War II and its lasting effect on the people then, and the greater Armenian community now.
The cast of readers will include Actors, Ken Davitian, (Borat, The Artist, Abstraction), Adriana Sevahn Nichols, (Law & Order, Sex and the City), Ramy Zada, (The X-Files: The Goldberg Variations), Jade Hykush, (Chasing Tchaikovsky), Dylan Nalbandian, (Sex, Death and Bowling) and Hratch Titizian, (NCIS, Homeland, Mad Men).
Yervand Von Kochar, winner of Isaakyan Annual Prize for Playwriting and LA Weekly Award for Art Direction, will direct the staged reading, Asbarez.com reports.
Bianca Bagatourian, playwright and founder of the Armenian Dramatic Arts Alliance, stated, “In the many years of overseeing the William Saroyan $10,000 Playwriting Award for The Armenian Dramatic Arts Alliance (www.armeniandrama.org), I have not come across a story written about the displaced Armenians of WWll. This is an important story that needs to be told and recorded for our community. I commend Shauna for taking this step of bringing her family history and those of other displaced Armenians together in this play so that their voice may be known.”
Presented by the Mesrobian Support Group, (non-profit organization/all donations tax-deductible). Proceeds to benefit Armenian Mesrobian School. The staged reading will take place at the Armenian Apostolic Holy Cross Cathedral, Bagramian Hall, 900 W. Lincoln Ave., Montebello, CA. 90640.