Arab sheikh invites theater festival participants to conference in Armenia
Dr Sheikh Sultan Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Supreme Council Member and Ruler of Sharjah, invited all the participants of the 13th Gulf Theatre Festival, which is running in Sharjah between 17-24 May, to accompany him to the International Theatre Conference, which will be convened in Armenia in November, The Gulf Today reported.
Receiving the festival participants, the sheikh urged for the creation of a pan-GCC theatre institute to oversee the theatrical movement in the Gulf region and advance it through supporting theatre companies and stakeholders in order to promote this art which is receding.
“As theatre is the mother of all arts, we as officials should give attention to its content which contribute to educating members of the community, however different in social ranking, advancing their taste for arts and to enlightening them,” said Sheikh Sultan.
Sheikh Sultan also gave an account of his personal experience with theatre and told his audience about what inspired him to study drama and to write literary works.