Teni Matian’s unique and original dances are very popular.
The gifted dance instructor has an original style and gives interesting solutions. Teni’s students presented her new dance at Ayb School today and, as always, they raised everyone’s eyebrows.
“My students are my motivation. Recently I was working with the British Council as part of a program devoted to persons with and without limited abilities, and it was in the course of that program when I came up with the idea of creating this dance,” Teni mentioned, adding that the dance takes place in a building where each dancer has his small corner, except for one person.
Second-year student of the Faculty of Dance Directing at Yerevan State Institute of Theater and Cinema Tatevik Mikayelyan is that “homeless person”, who tries to find herself and her home throughout the performance. “During the performance, each person add color to my life, and that helps me get a home,” Tatevik mentioned, adding that Teni is original and that there is no headmaster, persona and director like her.
The performance stunned the audience right from the start, and the people in the audience perceived it in a new way along with every move and sound.